1 Section: General Information

1.1 Responsible

The responsible person in the sense of Art. 5 j) of the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (Data Protection Act, "FADP" for short) is:

Stonehaven Cozmix Group AG
legally represented by its Managing Director Matthias Hofer.

Schlossmühlestrasse 9
8500 Frauenfeld
Switzerland

For more details, please see our contact page. contact page.

1.2 General, principles

With reference to the definition in Art. 5 a) FADP, the term "personal data" means all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior. With regard to the other terms, in particular the terms "processing", "controller", "order processor" and "consent", we refer to the legal data protection definitions of Art. 5 FADP.

As a matter of principle, we only process personal data insofar as this is necessary to provide our website and the content and services we offer. The processing of personal data is only carried out in accordance with Art. 6 et seq., 30 et seq. FADP and therefore regularly only if you have given us consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or the processing is permitted by law.

We explain the purposes underlying the processing of personal data in the following sections for each of the data processing operations mentioned. If we process personal data for another purpose that does not correspond to the purpose for which the personal data was originally collected, we will inform you of this again.

Insofar as we make use of contracted service providers or wish to use your personal data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail about the respective processes below.

We ask you to note that you are not legally obligated to provide personal data. However, we need your personal data in some cases to provide our website and the content and services we offer. We will inform you about this in detail below. Please also note that if you do not provide us with the required data, you may not be able to use our website and/or the content and services we offer. On the other hand, failure to provide voluntary information will not result in any disadvantages.

In some cases, we use external service providers who have been carefully selected and commissioned by us to process personal data. These service providers are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored by us. You will find more detailed information in the following sections.

Your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Storage may also take place if this is provided for by legal regulations to which we are subject. In this case, the data will be blocked or deleted when the storage period prescribed by the respective regulations has expired. The latter does not apply if further storage of the data is necessary for the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract.

If third parties to whom we disclose data are based abroad, we will inform you separately in the following sections. We only disclose personal data abroad if the requirements of Art. 16 to 18 FADP are met.

1.3 Your rights

You have the following rights with regard to the personal data concerning you:

  • the right to information according to the regulations of 25 to 27 FADP,
  • the right to issue or transfer data in accordance with the provisions of Art. 28 and 29 FADP,
  • the legal rights under Art. 32 FADP;

You also have the option of filing a complaint with the FDPIC pursuant to Art. 49 FADP.

2 Section: Processing of personal data when using our website

In the following, we inform you about the acquisition and processing of personal data when using our website https://www.stonehaven-consulting.com/ (hereinafter "website"):

2.1 Processing of personal data during informative use of our website

If you call up our website without registering or otherwise providing us with information ("informational use"), we only collect the personal data that your web browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to enable you to view our website and to ensure its stability and security:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (concrete page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Data volume transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.

The aforementioned data is also stored in so-called log files on our servers. Not affected by this are your IP address or other data that allow the data to be assigned to you. A storage of this data together with other personal data of you does not take place.

The collection and temporary storage of the IP address is necessary to enable the delivery of our website to your terminal device. For this purpose, your IP address must be stored for the duration of your visit to our website. The storage of the above-mentioned data in log files serves to ensure the functionality and optimization of our website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of this data for marketing purposes does not take place . In the above purposes lies our legitimate interest in processing the data. D he processing of your personal data is carried out in compliance with the provisions of the FADP, in particular the principles of Art. 6 et seq., 30 et seq. FADP and is justified by our overriding interest according to Art. 31 Para. 1 and Para. 2 FADP, insofar as you have not given us your consent for this.

We store the above data on servers of [SiteGround] a provider with server locations in Switzerland and USA, with whom we have concluded a commissioned processing agreement in accordance with Art. 9 FADP. This ensures that the standards and regulations of Swiss data protection law are complied with.

The above data for the provision of our website will be deleted when the respective session has ended. A deletion of the data in log files takes place after seven days at the latest. The collection of the above data to provide our website and the storage of this data in log files is mandatory for the operation of our website. There is no possibility to object.

2.2 Cookies

In addition to the above-mentioned data, we use technical aids for various functions when using our website, in particular cookies, which can be stored on your terminal device. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the storage medium of your end device, for example on a hard drive, and through which we, as the body that sets the cookie, receive certain information. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your end device. This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below.

Cookies that are stored associated with your web browser:

  • Transient cookies: These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your web browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, which can be used to assign various requests from your web browser to the joint session. This makes it possible to recognize your terminal device when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted as soon as you log out or close the web browser.
  • Persistent cookies: These cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete these cookies at any time in the settings of your web browser.
  • Other technologies: These features do not rely on cookies, but on similar technical mechanisms, such as Flash cookies, HTML5 objects, or an analysis of your browser settings. Here, too, you can consent or object.

The cookies also store data and information such as multilingualism (language setting) and entered search terms (search function).

The processing of personal data through the above cookies serves the following purposes:

  • Technically necessary cookies: The technical structure of our website requires us to use techniques, in particular cookies. Without these, our website cannot be displayed or used completely and/or without errors. For example, some functions of our website require that your web browser can still be identified after a page change. In these cases, these are basically transient cookies that are deleted after the end of your website visit, at the latest when you close your browser. As far as technically necessary cookies are concerned, our legitimate interest in processing the data lies in the aforementioned purposes. The processing of your personal data is carried out in compliance with the provisions of the FADP, in particular the principles of Art. 6 et seq., 30 et seq. FADP and is justified by our overriding interest according to Art. 31 Para. 1 and Para. 2 FADP, insofar as you have not given us your consent for this.
  • Optional cookies (if you give your consent): We set various cookies only after your consent, which you can select during your first visit to our website via the so-called cookie consent tool. The functions are activated only in case of your consent. These cookies are used in particular so that we can analyze visits to our website and thereby improve our website and/or individual functions as well as the user experience as a whole, e.g. also to make it easier for you to use it via different browsers or terminal devices, to recognize you when you visit it again or to place advertisements (possibly also to orient advertisements to interests, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements or to show interest-oriented advertisements).

The above cookies are stored on your terminal device and transmitted from it to our server. You can therefore configure the processing of data and information by cookies yourself. You can make appropriate configurations in the settings of your web browser, through which you can, for example, reject third-party cookies or cookies altogether. In this context, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all functions of our website properly. If you wish to prevent data from being processed by Flash cookies, you must make the appropriate settings in your Flash player or install an add-on, e.g. for the Google Chrome web browser the add-on "Adobe Flash Killer Cookie" or for the Firefox web browser the add-on "Better Privacy". If you want to prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects, you must use your web browser in private mode - if available. Alternatively, you can also make the appropriate settings in our Consent Manager. Regardless, we recommend a regular manual deletion of cookies as well as your browser history.

2.3 Other functions and offers of our website

In addition to the aforementioned informative use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. For this purpose, it is usually necessary to provide further personal data. We need this data to provide the respective service. The above principles apply to this.

In some cases, we use external service providers who have been carefully selected and commissioned by us to process this data. These service providers are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored by us.

Insofar as personal data is passed on to third parties in the course of services that we offer together with partners, you can find more detailed information in the following descriptions of the individual services.

If these third parties are based abroad, you can find more detailed information on the consequences of this circumstance in the following descriptions of the individual services.

2.4 Contact us

If you contact us by e-mail, the personal data you send us with your e-mail will be stored. The data will be used exclusively to answer your questions. The data will not be passed on to third parties.

The processing of your above personal data is solely for the purpose of processing your requests. In the above purposes also lies our legitimate interest in the processing of data. The processing of your personal data is carried out in compliance with the provisions of the FADP, in particular the principles of Art. 6 et seq., 30 et seq. FADP and is justified by our overriding interest according to Art. 31 Para. 1 and Para. 2 FADP, unless you have given us your consent for this. If you want to work towards the conclusion of a contract by your question, the processing of personal data is additionally justified by Art. 31 Para. 1 and Para. 2 a) FADP.

Subject to deviating statutory retention periods, the data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. This is the case when we have finally processed your request.

2.5 Use of the registration form for start-ups

If you would like to have your start-up included in our Start-Up Database, we offer the possibility to use our registration form. You can enter your data in an input mask. This data will be transmitted to us and stored. Mandatory data are marked accordingly and must be entered in full. Otherwise, we will refuse to include your start-up in our start-up database. Further information is voluntary.

The purpose of processing the data is to enable you to include your start-up in our Start-Up Database. The data entered for this purpose is stored in the Start-Up Database and can be publicly accessed and researched by third parties. Your personal data will be processed in compliance with the provisions of the FADP, in particular the principles of Art. 6 et seq., 30 et seq. FADP and is justified by our overriding interest according to Art. 31 Para. 1 and Para. 2 FADP, unless you have given us your consent for this. Insofar as the processing of the data is based on the agreement concluded with you on the basis of our Terms of Use, the processing of the personal data is additionally justified by Art. 31 para. 1 and para. 2 a) FADP.

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. This is the case if you wish to have the entry in the Start-Up Database deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

3 Use of third-party services

We use the following third-party services when processing personal data:

3.1 Use of Google Analytics

We use "Google Analytics" on our website, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland (parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) (hereinafter "Google"). Google uses cookies, i.e. small text files that are stored on your terminal device and enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website is usually transmitted to a Google server in Ireland and stored there. If anonymization of the IP address to be transmitted by the cookie is activated on the website ("IP anonymization"), your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage on our behalf. In doing so, pseudonymous usage profiles can be created from the processed data. The IP address transmitted when using Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. We use Google Analytics only with the previously described activated IP anonymization. This means that your IP address is only processed further by Google in abbreviated form. A personal reference can thus be excluded . You can find more information about this on the Google website linked below: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/12017362?hl=de.

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website and to continuously improve individual functions and offers as well as the user experience. Through the statistical evaluation of user behavior, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The processing of your personal data is carried out in compliance with the provisions of the FADP, in particular the principles of Art. 6 et seq., 30 et seq. FADP and is justified by our overriding interest according to Art. 31 Para. 1 and Para. 2 FADP, insofar as you have not given us your consent for this.

You can prevent the storage of cookies generated by Google Analytics by making the appropriate settings in your web browser. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website. If you wish to prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your user behavior (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google, you can download and install the web browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Deletion of user-level and event-level data linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g., User ID), and advertising IDs (e.g., DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID, IDFA (Apple identifier for advertisers) occurs no later than 14 months after their collection.

In order to oblige Google to process the disclosed data only in accordance with our instructions and to comply with the applicable data protection regulations, we have concluded an order processing agreement with Google (Art. 9 FADP).

Even though Google Ireland Limited (see above for address) is responsible for all Google services in Europe, we would like to point out that it cannot be completely ruled out that Google Analytics may also process personal data outside the EU or EEA, such as in the USA, through the parent company Google LLC (see above for address). Insofar as personal data is therefore disclosed in individual cases to foreign countries for which there is currently no international treaty within the meaning of Art. 16 Para. 2 a) FADP, we have standard data protection clauses with Google to ensure adequate protection for the processing of personal data abroad.

In the event of the transfer and processing of personal data in the USA, we would also like to point out that, in the legal opinion of the FDPIC, there is currently no adequate protection for the disclosure of data to the USA in view of the far-reaching access powers of US (intelligence) authorities. From the perspective of data protection law, the USA is a foreign country for which there is currently no international treaty within the meaning of Art. 16 Para. 2 a) FADP. Therefore, please note that US authorities may have unrestricted access to your personal data based on US laws and regulations applicable there (e.g. FISA Section 702, Executive Order 12.333) and that you, as a Swiss citizen, may not be entitled to any legal remedies against this access. We have no influence on measures and access by US (intelligence) authorities. By giving your consent, you declare that you are aware of these risks and agree to them.

Third-party information: Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Further information on data use by Google, on setting and objection options, and on data protection can be found on the following Google web pages:

4 Note on our presence in social networks

We maintain a presence on the social media platform "LinkedIn" (operator in the EU: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; U.S. parent company: LinkedIn Corporation, Inc., 1000 West Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA; privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

However, we do not use any social media plugins on our website, only links to the aforementioned social network. A disclosure of personal data to the social media platform does not take place by visiting our website itself.

To maintain our presence on the social media platform, we use the technical platform and services of the social media platform for these information services. We would like to point out that you use our presence on the social media platform and its functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of interactive functions (e.g. commenting, sharing, rating). When you visit our website, the provider of the social media platform may collect, among other things, your IP address and other information that is present on your terminal device in the form of cookies.

The data obtained about you in this context will be processed by the provider's platform and may be disclosed abroad, in particular to the USA. According to its own information, the provider maintains an adequate level of data protection, which corresponds to the former Swiss-US Privacy Shield and as a precaution we have concluded the standard data protection clauses with the provider's companies. We do not know in what way the social media platform uses the data from your visit to our account and interaction with our posts for its own purposes, how long this data is stored and whether data is passed on to third parties. The processing of data may differ depending on whether you are registered and logged in to the social network or visit the site as a non-registered and/or non-logged-in user. When you access a post or the account, the IP address assigned to your terminal device is transmitted to the provider of the social media platform. If you are currently logged in as a user, a cookie on your end device can be used to track how you have moved around the network. Buttons embedded in websites enable the provider's platform to record your visits to these website pages and assign them to your respective profile. Based on this data, content or advertising can be offered tailored to you. If you want to avoid this, you should log out or deactivate the "stay logged in" function, delete the cookies present on your device and restart your browser.

We only process the data from your use of our service that you provide to us and that requires interaction. For example, if you ask a question that we can only answer by email, we will store your information in accordance with the general principles of personal data processing that we describe in this privacy policy. The processing of your personal data on the social media platform is carried out in compliance with the provisions of the FADP, in particular the principles of Art. 6 et seq., 30 et seq. FADP and is justified by our overriding interest according to Art. 31 para. 1 and para. 2 FADP, insofar as you have not given us consent for this. If you want to work towards the conclusion of a contract by your question, the processing of personal data is additionally justified by Art. 31 Para. 1 and Para. 2 a) FADP.

To exercise your rights, you can contact both us or the provider of the social media platform. To the extent that one party is not responsible for responding or must obtain the information from the other party, we or the provider will then forward your request to the respective partner. Please contact the provider and operator of the social media platform directly for questions about the profiling, processing of your data when using the social media platform. For questions about the processing of personal data in the context of your interaction with us on our site, write to the contact details provided by us above.

What information the social media platform receives and how it is used is described by the provider of the social media platform in its privacy policy linked above. There you will also find information on contact options as well as on the settings options for advertisements.

5 Status and modification of our privacy policy

We always keep our privacy policy up to date. This privacy policy has the following status: October 1, 2023.

If we further develop our website, services and our offers, it may be necessary to adapt and change our data protection declaration. The same applies if legal or official requirements change.

Scroll to Top

Global HQ

Schlossmühlestrasse 9
8500 Frauenfeld
Switzerland

UK Office

2 Eaton Gate
London SW1W 9BJ
United Kingdom

US Office

1540 International Pkwy.
Suite 2000 Heathrow.
Florida, 32746 USA

Glenn Granger

Senior Advisor

Glenn has spent 30 years in the field of marketing, sales force and pricing analytics; measuring the effectiveness of these marketing drivers and advising clients on how to optimise future profits. Glenn has worked in over 30 countries and has worked across many B2C industry sectors such as telecoms, pharma, consumer goods, electronics, automotive.

  • Glenn co-founded Edge Consulting - a firm specialising in marketing, sales force & pricing analytics and optimisation strategies. Edge was acquired by the consulting company Accenture to establish the Accenture Marketing Sciences group.
  • At Accenture, Glenn was responsible for sales, innovation and delivery across EMEA in his role as EMEA Marketing Sciences Director.
  • Glenn was a founding partner and CEO of marketingQED. marketingQED developed a suite of machine learning powered econometric marketing effectiveness and pricing software, for use by marketing teams to accurately link the effect of the marketing mix to market performance. marketingQED had dozens of clients around the world using the tools to plan marketing spending and allocation.
  • Glenn was a Senior Director at the Boston Consulting Group, leading the Marketing and Digital Catalyst group, with ownership of the global P&L. The marketing catalyst suite of SaaS tools were deployed into client organisations to assist marketing teams to plan and optimise marketing spend across all media channels, countries and brands. The Digital Catalyst SaaS solution collects, harmonizes, and visualizes data from multiple sources in one common framework providing a single source of truth to monitor digital marketing activities.
  • Glenn worked on a project for the UK Government’s Department of Health marketing group, to evaluate the marketing effectiveness on campaigns such as tobacco, stroke, sexual health, alcohol and obesity.
  • Glenn is the author of Raindancing : How Rational beats Ritual. The book sets out the case for using data to inform marketing decision making.

LinkedIn

Expertise:

Marketing, Sales, Pricing, Analytics

Former Experience:

Boston Consulting Group, Accenture, marketingQED, Edge Consulting

Education:

BA Mathematics, University of Oxford

LinkedIn
James Walker

Senior Advisor

James has more than 35 years experience applying analytics to marketing, sales, pricing and customer challenges.  He worked originally in advertising – and pioneered the application of quantitative techniques and computer based models for media planning.  James was Media Development of JWT, later Worldwide Chairman of MindShare ATG.  He was then part of the Brand Science and Edge analytics start-ups; Edge exited to Accenture.  James was President International for Accenture Marketing Sciences, overseeing Accenture’s marketing analytics work across EMEA, LatAm and APAC.  He built on his experience by then joining Prophet as a Senior Partner to lead analytics for brand strategy/ brand valuation as Global Head of Analytics.  James worked at Booz as EMEA Lead Partner for Analytics, and OC&C as Global Head of Analytics – with a mix of Deals support/ PE value creation, and Strategy projects.

James has worked on more than 300 projects in 40+ countries.

LinkedIn

Expertise:

Marketing, Sales, Pricing, Customer, Analytics

Former Experience:

OC&C, Booz, Prophet, Accenture, Edge, Brand Science, MIndShare, J. Walter Thompson Co.

Education:

BSc Econ London School of Economics

LinkedIn
Amanda Gray

Software Support Specialist

Introducing Amanda, a German native who has found her home in the vibrant city of St. Petersburg, Florida. Armed with a BA in Psychology from the University of Maryland, Amanda brings a unique blend of cultural insight and academic prowess to our team. Her journey into the Software industry, fueled by a genuine passion for understanding human behavior, led her to join forces with industry veterans Joey and Steve. As a recent addition to our team, Amanda has embraced the challenge of mastering AlignMix, dedicating herself to ensuring our clients optimize their sales territories to the fullest. Beyond her professional endeavors, Amanda indulges in a quirky interest – memorizing all the state capitals, a testament to her boundless curiosity and commitment to continual learning.

LinkedIn

Expertise:

Territory Optimization, customer support

Education:

BA in Psychology from the University of Maryland

LinkedIn
Albert Figueras

Data Analyst

LinkedIn

Expertise:

Data Engineering, Data Analysis and Machine Learning with Python, R, SQL

Former Experience:

Project Manager, Volkswagen Group

Education:

LinkedIn
Gian-Luca Tobler

Operations Manager

LinkedIn

Expertise:

Accounting, Human Resources, Operations Management

Former Experience:

Amazon Inc.

Education:

BSc Psychology

LinkedIn
Jürg Baggenstoss

Partner

Juerg holds a PhD in Chemistry/Food Technology from ETH Zürich and an MBA in General Management from Cranfield School of Management, and brings over 15 years of experience in management consulting and consumer & health industries. He previously worked in Nestlé R&D and in Kearney’s PE/M&A practice. Juerg is an expert for M&A, strategy and transformation, and he delivered numerous projects with industry and PE clients along the complete M&A cycle: from inorganic strategies to commercial due diligence and merger integration, carve-outs, post-acquisition value creation and transformation.

LinkedIn

Expertise:

M&A, commercial strategy, R&D and innovation

Former Experience:

Kearney, Nestlé

LinkedIn
Larry Levine

Senior Advisor

Larry holds a BA in Economics from Binghamton University and an MBA in Marketing from the University at Buffalo, and brings over 30 years of experience in commercialization, management and consulting in the Life Sciences space. He previously worked in sales, sales management and as head of Commercial Excellence at Eli Lilly and Elanco. Larry is an expert in commercial optimization, improving the productivity of sales organizations at launch and throughout the product life cycle

LinkedIn

Expertise:

Commercial Excellence, Sales Optimization. Product  Life Cycle management

Former Experience:

Eli Lilly and Company, Elanco Animal Health, Vivor

Education:

BA Economics, Binghamton University, MBA Marketing, University at Buffalo

LinkedIn
Arthur Redpath

Data & Insights Senior Leader

Arthur Redpath is a native of Scotland and graduated from the Edinburgh University Royal Veterinary College in 1987.  Before entering the pharmaceutical industry, he worked in veterinary practice and in the cattle genetics industry.

In the year 2000, Arthur joined Novartis Animal Health. In the period to 2015 he held a number of commercial and veterinary technical leadership positions.  His global leadership roles include being Head of Marketing for the Cattle & Sheep and Category Head of the Companion Animal Parasiticides businesses.

In 2015 he transition to Elanco Animal Health in the acquisition of Novartis Animal Health. Within Elanco, Arthur was Chief Marketing Officer for the EMEA region  and then Global Marketing Excellence Leader. 

His dedication to professional growth is underscored by his possession of the MCIM credential from the Chartered Institute of Marketing (UK) and membership of the Society for Veterinary Epidemiology & Preventive Medicine.

In 2019 Arthur joined Stonehaven Consulting with responsibility for data building and market insight building.  Currently he is part of the SC Group Data and Analytics team based in Switzerland.

LinkedIn

Location:

Frauenfeld

Expertise:

Strategic Marketing, Market Analysis, Veterinary Medicine Development.

Former Experience:

Education:

LinkedIn
Ralph Heuser

Senior Advisor

LinkedIn

Expertise:

Commercial execution & strategy, commercial excellence, sales force optimization

Former Experience:

Novartis AH: Region Head Central Europe, Australasia, EMEA and Global Executive Team

Education:

LinkedIn
Crystal Liu

Consultant

Crystal joined SC Group in April 2023 as a Consultant and is based in London. She brings to the team a passion for life sciences as well as prior experiences in healthcare consulting.

Prior to joining SC Group, Crystal focused on consulting to pharmaceuticals in relation to pharma digital landscaping initiatives and strategic partnerships across pharma value chain. She has also advised human health pharmaceuticals on accessing “loss of exclusivity” threats for oncology assets across the EU and UK markets.

Crystal holds an MSC in Drug Discovery and Pharma Management from University College London and a BSc in Chemistry from King’s College London.

LinkedIn

Location:

London

Expertise:

CDD, Corporate Strategy

Former Experience:

Healthcare Consulting

Education:

MSc in Drug Discovery and Pharma Management from UCL, BSc in Chemistry with Biomedicine from KCL

LinkedIn
George Gunn

Chairman

George Gunn retired from his role on the Executive Committee of Novartis AG during 2015. He has previously held leadership roles in Johnson and Johnson and Pharmacia and prior to his thirty-two years in the Pharmaceutical Industry he worked for nine years as a veterinarian having graduated from the Royal School of Veterinary Studies in 1973.

He is a native of the Shetland Islands (Scotland) and has lived and worked in Europe and the USA.

LinkedIn

Location:

London

LinkedIn
Joey Domagala

Manager/Director of Sales and Marketing for AlignMix

LinkedIn

Location:

USA/Florida

Expertise:

Intentional resource allocation, Sales territory Design, Corporate Strategy

Former Experience:

Consulting

Education:

MBA- Rollins College Winter Park Fl

BSBA- Finance and Marking UCF Fl

LinkedIn
Sonja Schneider

HR / Operations

Sonja has been at our company since 2016 and manages the back office at SC Group.

She got her commercial diploma while working for Thommen Medical, a Swiss medical device company. During her degree she held several roles within different departments, mostly focusing on administration. After completion of her degree Sonja moved to Manhattan, Kansas, where she attended Kansas State University focusing on Athletics whilst studying Marketing.

Sonja’s commitment and work ethic are instrumental to our team and represents our company’s values.

LinkedIn

Location:

Switzerland

Education:

KV, Federal Diploma Executive Assistant HWD, Business Diploma

LinkedIn
Katja Glauser

Junior Engagement Manager

Katja, a dedicated Junior Engagement Manager with three years at our company, leads diverse projects for Private Equity and Animal Health clients, excelling in corporate strategy, due diligence, and project management.

She holds a dual Master’s degree in Business Innovation and International Management. Her expertise is enriched by prior roles advising healthcare institutions and supporting an AgTech startup through scaling and global expansion.

Katja's dynamic skills, paired with her academic achievements, make her an invaluable asset and a true embodiment of our company's values.

LinkedIn

Location:

Switzerland

Expertise:

Corporate Strategy M&A, transactions

Former Experience:

Consulting, Start-up

Education:

HSG, Master in Business Innovation & CEMS Master in International Management

LinkedIn
Beatrice Vos

Partner, SC Transactions

Beatrice leads our transactions practice. Her expertise is firmly rooted in M&A and corporate transactions in the life sciences industry. Prior to joining the SC Group, she held leading positions at Eli Lilly and Elanco as Global Head of BD Legal and VP Legal International. She started her career as M&A attorney at renowned law firms Freshfields and Allen & Overy.

LinkedIn

Expertise:

M&A, Transactions, Life Sciences, Animal Health

Former Experience:

VP Legal, Elanco Animal Health/Head of BD Legal, Eli Lilly & Company M&A Lawyer, Allen & Overy / Freshfields

Education:

University of Cologne Law School (PhD)

New York University Law School (LL.M.)

INSEAD Corporate Finance Exec. Education

LinkedIn
Keiya Akiyama

Analyst

LinkedIn

Location:

London

Expertise:

Due Diligence in Veterinary MedTech and Pharmaceuticals

Former Experience:

Veterinary Business Advisors​ Center, Penn Medicine Center for Health Care Innovation 

Education:

University of Pennsylvania (VMD)​

Syracuse University (BS)​

LinkedIn
Ramya Vishwanath

Senior Analyst

Ramya holds an M.Phil. degree in Chemistry from the University of Cambridge, UK.  At Cambridge, her research involved the characterization of the in vitro thermodynamic and kinetic stability of linked therapeutic antibodies. She has also received a Bachelor’s in Chemistry from the University of Delhi & graduated with first class honours.

She has ~1 year of experience in the life science consulting industry. She has successfully delivered commercial due diligences & corporate strategies within the animal health industry. Prior to working at SC Group, she has been involved in a variety of projects, including interning with the Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance.

LinkedIn

Expertise:

Due diligence & corporate strategy

Education:

M.Phil. Chemistry, University of Cambridge

LinkedIn
Rachel Wong

Senior Analyst

Rachel's academic foundation includes a BSc in Biochemistry from Imperial College London, which further attests to her deep-rooted passion for scientific exploration and understanding.

LinkedIn

Expertise:

Corporate strategy, Due diligence

Former Experience:

Research assistant (Uni of Cam)

Education:

MPhil Biological Science (Plant Sciences) University of Cambridge,

BSc Biochemistry Imperial College London

LinkedIn
Tamsin Saunders

Consultant

Tamsin joined SC Group in July 2021.

Previously, she worked at McKinsey for a year as a Research Analyst Intern specialising in pharmaceuticals and medical devices. In this role she supported client engagements and developed internal knowledge assets. Examples of her projects include benchmarking R&D excellence across generics manufacturers and estimating patient pool sizes for cell and gene therapies. Prior to McKinsey she worked as a medical writer at Cherry, a healthcare communications agency, focusing on oncology and nutrition brands.

Tamsin has a MSc in International Health Policy from the London School of Economics and a BSc in Biology from Imperial College London.

LinkedIn

Location:

London

Expertise:

Market entry strategy, commercial due diligence, animal health & human medtech

Former Experience:

Research Analyst Intern, McKinsey

Medical Writer, Cherry

Education:

MSc International Health Policy, London School of Economics

BSc Biology, Imperial College London

LinkedIn
Tom Kelly

Consultant

Tom joined SC Group as a Senior Consultant in September 2023. He has experience across asset management and strategy consultancy, where he has particular expertise in CDD and M&A.

He maintains a strong interest in aviation and supports several startups in an advisory capacity. He is a fluent French speaker.

LinkedIn

Expertise:

M&A, strategy consulting, CDD

Former Experience:

Elixirr, Eden McCallum, James Hambro & Partners

Education:

BA Economics, Durham University

LinkedIn
Aimee Rawlings

Executive Assistant

LinkedIn

Location:

London

Education:

BA Kings College London

LinkedIn
Adrian Grosu

Partner, Data Analytics

Adrian holds an MBA from London Business School and a PHD in Management / Economics from the Bucharest University of Economics ASE.

Adrian has 10+ years of strategy consulting experience working for Stonehaven, McKinsey & Company and Deloitte in life sciences, across Human and Animal Health. He also spent 4 years working for Novatis in leadership roles across Strategy & Operations for Therapeutic Areas, Data / Adv. Analytics & Digital or Customer Engagement. 

LinkedIn

Former Experience:

McKinsey & Company, Deloitte

Education:

London Business School, Bucharest University of Economics

LinkedIn
Matthias Hofer

Managing Partner

Matthias is the Managing Partner at SC Group (Stonehaven Cozmix Group AG) with some 20 years of experience in the Animal Health industry.

He served on the executive committees of two major Animal Health companies for a total of 7 years. Between 2009 and 2013 he led the global Aqua Health business at Novartis Animal Health, followed by roles in corporate strategy and merger integration. Later, he was global leader emerging business at Elanco and a member of Elanco’s global executive committee. Since 2016, he has been with Stonehaven, where he led numerous strategy & Due Diligence projects across Animal Health and Human MedTech industries, both for Private Equity – & industry clients.

Matthias is a business leader with broad international experience and strength in sales, strategy, and execution.

LinkedIn

Location:

Global HQ, Switzerland

Expertise:

M&A, transactions / Commercial strategy

Former Experience:

Novartis AH, Global Head Aqua Health Elanco, Global Lead Emerging Business Elanco, Global Exec team

Education:

HSG, MBA

LinkedIn